As Esteticium Sağlık Hizmetleri A.Ş. (Esteticium Hospital/Hospital”), we are highly sensitive about the security of your personal data. With this conscious, we, as Esteticium Hospital, attach great importance to patient privacy and to the protection of all personal data of our patients in the best possible way and with care. With the conscious of this responsibility, we process your personal data below as Data Responsible within the scope of The Law on the Protection of Personal Data (“Law”) No. 6698 and relevant legislation.

  1. Personal Data Collection, Processing and Processing Objectives

Your personal data processed by Esteticium Hospital may vary depending on the health services provided, but is collected verbally, in writing or electronically by means of a call center, website, online services and similar means, either automatically or non-automatically. Your sensitive personal data, your general feature personal data, your following personal data and especially your health data may be processed by Esteticium Hospital for the following purposes;

Your name, surname, T.R. ID number, passport number or temporary T.R. ID number, place and date of birth, marital status, gender, protocol number specific to our hospital and other identification data we can identify; your financial data such as your address, telephone number, electronic e-mail address, other contact information, payment and billing information; audio and digital information, which may be obtained by us electronically or non-electronically at different times; your general feature personal data and sensitive personal data, especially personal health data obtained during the execution of all medical diagnosis, examination, treatment and care services; your data with regard to private health insurance for the purpose of health care financing and planning and your Social Security Institution data, your health and identity data that you submit via our websites.

In addition, when you use our call center or website to use Esteticium Hospital’s online services, your personal data may be processed if you visit or enter the website of Esteticium Hospital when you participate in trainings, seminars or events organized by Esteticium Hospital.

 

Your personal data, including your sensitive personal data, may be processed for public health protection, preventive medicine, medical diagnosis, the execution of treatment and care services, planning and management of financing with health care; be able to inform you about an appointment if you make an appointment; Planning and managing the internal processing of our hospital, making an analyzes to improve health services; training and improving our employees, monitoring and preventing misuse and unauthorized operations; performing risk management and quality improvement activities; doing research; meeting legal and regulatory requirements; billing for our services; confirming your identity; newborn baby notification; confirming your relationship with the institutions contracted with our hospital; sharing the requested information with the Ministry of Health and other state institutions and organizations in accordance with the relevant legislation; sharing the requested information with private insurance companies within the scope of financing of health services; to be able to answer all your questions and complaints about our health services; taking all necessary technical and administrative measures within the scope of data security of our hospital systems and applications; analyzing your use of health services and storing your health data for the purpose of developing and improving of the health services we provide you; keeping information about your health data that should be stored in accordance with applicable legislation; reaching a financing agreement about the health services provided to you with the contracted institutions; Conformance with the principles and policies of our hospital; performing and developing medical diagnosis, treatment and care services, including measuring patient satisfaction but not limited to these; planning and managing of the financing with the health services; increasing patient satisfaction; research and similar purposes.

In addition, your personal data mentioned above may be processed in accordance with Health Services Fundamental Law No. 3359, decree law about Organization and Functions of the Ministry of Health and Subsidiaries No. 663, Private Hospital Regulation, Regulation on the Processing and Protection of Privacy of the Personal Health Data and the regulations of the Ministry of Health and provisions of other legislation and Esteticium Hospital and / or our suppliers’ physical archives and information systems can be transferred and can be kept in both digital and physical environment.

As a result of the examination you have submitted to our hospital regarding the processes such as examination and treatment in other health institutions, your health data such as reports and Rontgen will be destroyed within three months if you do not receive them when you are discharged.

  1. Transferring of the Personal Data

Your personal data will be shared with the within the scope of the Law and other legislation and for the purposes mentioned above, the Ministry of Health, its affiliated sub-units and family practice centers, private insurance companies (health, pension and life insurance and similar), Social Security Institution, General Directorate of Security and other law enforcement, the General Directorate of Population, Turkish Pharmacists’ Association, the courts, laboratories in domestic and foreign in which we cooperate for medical diagnosis, third parties providing medical centers and health services, the health institution to which the patient is referred or the patient himself/herself applies, your authorized representatives, third parties, regulatory and supervisory bodies and official authorities with whom you are consulted, including your affiliated and/or affiliated institutions, lawyers, tax consultants and auditors, companies within the group of companies in which our Hospital is affiliated and/or the systems in domestic or foreign, Our suppliers, support service providers and business partners from whom we benefit or cooperate (You can apply to our hospital in writing for more information).

  1. Method of Personal Data Collection and Legal Reason

Your personal data is collected in any oral, written or electronic medium for the purpose of providing the above-mentioned health services legally and to fulfill the contractual and legal obligations of Esteticium Hospital fully and properly.

  1. Your Rights to the Protection of Personal Data

You have the right to know whether or not personal data is processed with respect to your processed personal data, learning that personal data has been processed and not processed, requesting information if personal data has been processed, accessing and requesting personal health data, learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose, recognition the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at domestic or foreign, request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing, request that personal data be deleted or destroyed, if the personal data is incomplete or incorrectly processed, or to notify the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred, the procedures for correcting them or for the deletion or destruction of the personal data, object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems, and requesting the elimination of the damage in case of damage due to unlawful processing of personal data in compliance with legislation about your processed personal data.

  1. Data Security

Esteticium Hospital has meticulously protected your personal data within our technical and administrative facilities. The security measures taken by our hospital are provided at a level appropriate to the possible risks, taking into account the technological possibilities. Your request within scope of the law, you can send via notary and submit personally address Aşıkveysel Mah. Süleyman Demirel Cad. No:34 Esenkent Esenyurt/ İstanbul, Turkey by filling in the Application Form in accordance with the “The Law on the Protection of Personal Data on the web address “esteticium.com.tr,”.

WhatsApp

Representant Client